Sr Director, Sequencing Chemistry Development England
[…] A recent amendment to the California labor code says that an employment agreement cannot force a California worker to accept the labor laws of a different state. Employers sometimes slip a “choice-of-law” provision in their contracts that says the labor laws of the employer’s home state will govern the employment relationship, but CA considers these contract provisions invalid. Se hela listan på legaltemplates.net 2016-10-04 · New CA Labor Code Section 925 Recently signed into law by Governor Jerry Brown, Senate Bill 1241 adds section 925 to the California Labor Code. It provides that an employer “shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: Your employment contract should include a termination clause. Employees in California are presumed to be “at will” which means that you or your employer can terminate the contract at any time for any reason with notice (usually two weeks).